国家开放大学2024年春季学期期末统一考试 商务交际英语(2)试题
试卷代号:22140
2024年7月
注意事项:
1.将你的学号、姓名及考点名称填写在试题和答题纸的规定栏内。考试结束后,把试题和答题纸放在桌上。试题和答题纸均不得带出考场。待监考人员收完试题和答题纸后方可离开考场。
2.仔细阅读题目的说明,并按题目要求答题。所有答案必须写在答题纸的指定位置上,写在试题上的答案无效。
I. MULTIPLE CHOICE(10小题,每小题2分,共20分)
Choose the letter indicating the best choice to complete each sentence or answer each question:
______ is the buying and selling of goods and services on the Internet.
A.E-mail B.E-book C. E-commerce
答案:C
2.A(n) ______ is a list of unfamiliar terms and abbreviations.
A. instruction B.glossary C. manual
答案:B
A situation at work in which you must understand what is being presented would require ______ listening.
A. active B. casual C.negative
答案:A
What is especially important when talking on the telephone?
A. Avoiding distractions. B. Speaking clearly. C. Speaking more loudly than usual.
答案:B
5.Body language is one of the most important ______ symbols.
A. oral B.verbal C. nonverbal
答案:C
6.A(n) ______ is a summary of an applicant's qualifications for employment.
A. resume B. interview C. application letter
答案:A
7.What is the main purpose of a process description?
A. To enable the reader to describe things. B. To explain how something works.
答案:B
8.The ______ paragraph of a letter of application should ask for an interview.
A. opening B.body C.closing
答案:C
9.The way you talk and act during an interview shows the interviewer whether ______.
A. you can act naturally B. you have good communication skills C. you can advance quickly on the job
答案:B
10.Which part of the face provides the most nonverbal feelings?
A.The eyes. B.The mouth. C.The lips.
答案:A
II.TRUE/FALSE(10小题,每小题2分,共20分)
Write a T if the statement is true.Write an F if the statement is false.Your judgment should be based on your understanding of the course book.
An organization chart is a step-by-step diagram of a procedure or process.
答案:F
Being informed of the reason for a delay may help customers wait more patiently.
答案:T
As a general rule, you should present a new visual aid about every minute in a business presentation.
答案:F
An agenda is the order of business to be discussed during a particular meeting.
答案:T
Analyzing your audience is an important part of planning for an oral presentation.
答案:T
In the opening paragraph of a letter of application, explain any gaps in your employment history.
答案:F
17.(原题未展示题干)
答案:T
18.(原题未展示题干)
答案:T
19.(原题未展示题干)
答案:F
20.(原题未展示题干)
答案:T
III. READING COMPREHENSION(10小题,每小题2分,共20分)
Read the following two passages and answer the questions.
Passage One
June 14,2022
Dear Sirs,
I am very happy to apply for the position of secretary, which you advertised in China Daily of June 11,2022.
I have been working as a secretary at a college office. Because I am the only secretary in the office, it is necessary for me to work quickly and efficiently and to be flexible in my daily work. Professors value my work and my ability to meet their needs.
Although I am happy now,I fel that my promotion (晋升)is limited here, and I would like to have a more challenging job. Therefore,I enrolled(参加)in a program to expand my knowledge of international business affairs. Now, both my English and Chinese have been improved and I am ready to begin working as a bilingual secretary in an international company like yours,and I believe I can be a great help to your firm.
The enclosed resume gives further details of my qualifications, and I would appreciate it if you could give me an opportunity to have an interview. I am looking forward to receiving your call at 6242888 or please use the enclosed pre-paid postcard to send me your reply.
Thank you very much for your consideration
Faithfully yours,
Mary Lee
21.Where did the writer work before?
A. In a college. B. In a supermarket.(原题未展示C选项)
答案:A
22.(原题未展示题干及选项)
答案:B
A bilingual secretary (Line 4, Paragragh 3)differs from other secretaries in that he or she can ______.
A. speak two languages B. operate a computer [C.do](C.do) the job efficiently
答案:A
What did the writer enclose with the application letter?
A. A gift. B. A newspaper. C. A resume.
答案:C
By sending this letter, the writer expected to ______.
A. draw the attention of the company B. get an opportunity for an interview C. apply for a suitable position in China Daily
答案:B
Passage Two
Visitors to Britain are sometimes surprised to learn that newspapers there have such a large circulation. The "Daily Mirror" and the "Daily Express" both sell about four million copies every day. British families generally buy a newspaper every morning and two or three on Sundays.
Besides the national papers,there is,however, another branch of the British press which sells almost as many copies. Local newspapers have a weekly circulation of 13 million. Almost every town and country area has one. Nearly all of them hold their own financially and many of them are very profitable.
These papers are written almost entirely for readers interested in local events - births, weddings, deaths, council meetings and sports. Editors prefer to rely on people who know the district well. A great deal of local news is regularly supplied by clubs and churches in the neighborhood and it does not get out of date as quickly as national news.
The editors must never forget that the success of any newspaper depend on advertising. They are usually anxious to keep the good will of local businessmen for this reason. But if the newspaper is well written and the news items have been carefully chosen to attract local readers, the businessmen are grateful for the opportunity to keep their products in the public eyes.
Visitors to Britain are surprised to learn that ______.
A. local papers should have a circulation of four million B. there are so many local newspapers there C. the "Daily Mirror" and the "Daily Express" sell as many as 4 million copies every day
答案:C
Local newspapers have ______.
A. a slightly smaller circulation B. an even larger circulation C. a circulation as large as that of national newspapers
答案:A
28.Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Every town and country area has at least one paper of its own. B. Nearly all towns and country areas have their own newspapers. C. A lot of distant and country areas do not have their own newspapers.
答案:B
29.Which of the following statements is Not true?
A. Local readers are much interested in local news. B. A great deal of local news is supplied by the clubs and churches. C. Local newspapers are likely to get out of date quickly.
答案:C
30.According to the writer,the editor must remember that no newspaper can possibly succeed without ______.
A. advertisements B. interesting reports C. a great deal of national news
答案:A
IV. TRANSLATION(5小题,每小题4分,共20分)
Translate the following sentences into Chinese:
Spoken or written symbols make up the verbal part of a message.
答案:口头或书面符号组成信息的言语部分。
A formal oral presentation may last from 20 minutes to more than an hour.
答案:正式的口头讲演大约需要20分钟到一个多小时。
33.When you organize your resume,think about its role as a selling tool.
答案:在制作简历时,应把它当作一个推销工具。
Some people want to dominate conversations while others rarely say a word.
答案:一些人想主导谈话,而另一些人则沉默寡言。
Jobs are also sometimes obtained through internships.
答案:工作有时也可以通过实习找到。
V.WRITING(1小题,共20分)
You are Lily, majoring in Business English, and will graduate next year. Now you want to apply for a position of secretary(秘书)in Beijing Bank. Write an application letter(申请信) to Mr. Wang, the HR officer of Beijing Bank:
(1) to introduce yourself;
(2) to give reasons why you apply for the position.
评分标准:
评分项目 | 分值 | 评分说明 |
|---|---|---|
格式、版面 | 5分 | / |
内容 | 10分 | 包括提示内容及客气程度 |
拼法及其它 | 5分 | / |
2026-03-17
浏览量: 1