国家开放大学2024年春季学期期末统一考试 综合英语(3)试题
试卷代号:22160
2024年7月
学 号:
姓名:
考点名称:
注意事项:
1.将你的学号、姓名及考点名称填写在试题和答题纸的规定栏内。考试结束后,把试题和答题纸放在桌上。试题和答题纸均不得带出考场。待监考人员收完试题 和答题纸后方可离开考场。
2.仔细阅读题目的说明,并按题目要求答题。所有答案必须写在答题纸的指定位置上,写在试题上的答案无效。
3.用蓝、黑圆珠笔或钢笔(含签字笔)答题,使用铅笔答题无效。
I. Vocabulary and Structure
Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences,there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes the sentence. Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET. (20 points,2 points each)
Chinese food was served in small portions which did not ______ cutting with a knife or fork.
A. require
B. admire
C. repeat
D. enjoy
答案:A
Wellman ______ that on the climb up the hill he did 5000 pullups up the rope.
A. fabricates
B. figured
C. ridicules
D. admired
答案:B
A person working with a laser can ______ this coherent light in any direction.
A. purpose
B. goal
C. aim
D. target
答案:D
Next time you have a headache, try one of these natural remedies ______ rushing to the drugstore, you might want to.
A. replace of
B. instead of
C. without regard to
D. with respect to
答案:C
Winning the lottery was pretty ______. It changes so much in my life.
A. unbelievable
B. knowledgeable
C. imaginable
D. unanimous
答案:A
You played so well. You ______ a lot.
A. do not practice
B. must have practiced
C. should have practiced
D. can't have practiced
答案:B
In 1913,a year after ______ from Wellesley College, she married Kenneth Douglas.
A. graduating
B. graduated
C. being graduated
D. having graduated
答案:D
Scuba diving is dangerous. You could get ______ by sharks.
A. attacking
B. attack
C. attacked
D. to attack
答案:C
It's already two o' clock in the afternoon and you have much work to do ______ go out for lunch.
A. not only...but also
B. too...to
C. neither...nor
D. either... or
答案:B
Most people have found themselves ______ about winning a million dollars.
A. to daydream
B. daydream
C. daydreaming
D. have daydreamt
答案:C
II. Cloze Test
Directions: For each numbered blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best one and mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET. (20 points,2 points each)
Exercise is good for you, but most people really know very little about how to exercise properly. So when you try, you can run into trouble.
Many people 11______ that when specific muscles are exercised, the fat in the neighboring area is "burned up". Yet the12______ is that exercise burns fat from all over the body.
Studies show muscles which are not13______ lose their strength very quickly. To regain it needs 48 to 72 hours and exercise every other day will keep a normal level of physical strength.
To14______ weight you should always "work up a good sweat" when exercising. No sweating only15______ body temperature to prevent over heating. This is nothing but water loss. 16______ you replace the liquid,you replace the weight.
Walking is the best and easy-to-do exercise. It helps the circulation of blood 17______ the body, and has a direct effect on your overall feeling of health. Experience says that 20 minutes a day is 18______ amount.
19______ your breathing doesn't return to normal state within minutes after you finish exercising, you've done20______.
11.A.doubt
B.wish
C.hope
D.know
答案:C
12.A.reply
B. possibility
C. reason
D.truth
答案:D
13.A. exercised
B. examined
C. protected
D.cured
答案:A
14.A.gain
B.lose
C.keep
D.burn
答案:B
A. reduces
B. raises
C. destroys
D.keeps up
答案:A
16.A.While
B.Once
[C.As](C.As)
D.Because
答案:B
17.A.over
B. around
C.with
D. throughout
答案:D
18.A. fortunate
B.possible
C. minimum
D. minute
答案:C
19.A.But if
B.But
C. If
D.And if
答案:A
A. enough
B. much
C. too much
D.much too
答案:C
III. Reading Comprehension
Directions: Each of the passages below is followed by some questions. For each question there are four answers marked A, B, C and D. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each of the questions. Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET. (20 points,2 points each)
Questions 21~25 are based on the following passage.
In 1939 two brothers, Mac and Dick McDonald, started a drive-in restaurant in San Bernadino, California. They carefully chose a busy corner for their location. They had run their own businesses for years,first a theater,then a barbecue restaurant. then another drive-in. But in their new operation, they offered a new, shortened menu: French fries, hamburgers, and sodas. To this small selection they added one new concept: quick service, no waiters or waitresses, and no tips.
Their hamburgers sold for fifteen cents. Cheese was another four cents. Their French fries and hamburgers had a remarkable uniformity, for the brothers had developed a strict routine for the preparation of their food, and they insisted on their cooks' sticking to their routine. Their new drive-in became incredibly popular, particularly for lunch. People drove up by the hundreds during the busy noontime. The self-service restaurant was so popular that the brothers had allowed ten copies of their restaurant to be opened. They were content with this modest success until they met Ray Kroc.
Kroc was a salesman who met the McDonald brothers in 1954, when he was selling milkshake-mixing machines. He quickly saw the unique appeal of the brothers' fast-food restaurants and bought the right to franchise other copies of their restaurants. The agreement struck included the right to duplicate the menu. The equipment, even their red and white buildings with the golden arches.
Today McDonald's is really a household name. Its names for its sandwiches have come to mean hamburger in the decades since the day Ray Kroc watched people rush up to order fifteen-cent hamburgers. In 1976, McDonald's had over $ 1 billion in total sales. Its first twenty-two years is one of the most incredible success stories in modern American business history.
This passage mainly talks about ______
A.the development of fast food services
B. how McDonald's became a billion-dollar business
C. the business careers of Mac and Dick McDonald
D. Ray Kroc's business talent
答案:B
Mac and Dick managed all of the following businesses except ______
A.a drive-in
B. a cinema
C. a theater
D. a barbecue restaurant
答案:B
We may infer from this passage that ______
A. Mac and Dick McDonald never became wealthy for they sold their idea to Kroc
B. The location the McDonalds chose was the only source of the great popularity of their drive-in
C. Forty years ago there were numerous fast-food restaurants
D. Ray Kroc was a good businessman
答案:D
The passage suggests that ______
A. creativity is an important element of business success
B. Ray Kroc was the close partner of the McDonald brothers
C. Mac and Dick McDonald became broken after they sold their ideas to Ray Kroc
D. California is the best place to go into business
答案:A
As used in the second sentence of the third paragraph,the word "unique" means ______
A. special
B. attractive
C. financial
D. peculiar
答案:A
Questions 26~30 are based on the following passage.
Everyone has heard of the San Andreas Fault, which constantly threatens California and the West Coast with earthquakes. But how many people know about the equally serious New Madrid fault in Missouri?
Between December of 1811 and February of 1812, three major earthquakes occurred, and all centered around the town of New Madrid, Missouri, on the Mississippi River. Property damage was severe. Buildings in the area were almost destroyed. Whole forests fell at once, and huge cracks opened in the ground, allowing smell of sulfur to filter upward.
The Mississippi River itself completely changed character, developing sudden rapids and whirlpools. Several times it changed its course, and once, according to some observers, it actually appeared to run backwards. Few people were killed in the New Madrid earthquakes, probably simply because few people lived in the area in 1811, but the severity of earthquake is shown by the fact that the shock waves rang bells in church towers in Charleston, South Carolina, on the coast. Buildings shook in New York City, and clocks were stopped in Washington, D. C. .
Scientists now know that America's two major faults are essentially different. The San Andreas is a horizontal boundary between two major land masses that are slowly moving in opposite directions. California earthquakes result when the movement of these two masses suddenly lurches(突然倾斜;东倒西歪地前进)forward.
The New Madrid fault, on the other hand, is a vertical fault, at some point, possibly hundreds of millions of years ago, rock was pushed up toward the surface, probably by volcanoes under the surface. Suddenly, the volcanoes cooled and the rock collapsed, leaving huge cracks. Even now, the rock continues to settle downwards, and sudden sinking motions trigger earthquakes in the region. The fault itself, a large crack in this layer of rock, with dozens of other cracks that split off from it, extends from northeast Arkansas through Missouri and into southern Illinois.
Scientists who have studied the New Madrid fault say there have been numerous smaller quakes in the area since 1811; these smaller quakes indicate that larger ones are probably coming, but scientists say there is no method of predicting when a large earthquake will occur.
This passage is mainly about ______
A. the New Madrid fault in Missouri
B. the San Andreas and the New Madrid faults
C. the causes of faults
D. current scientific knowledge about faults
答案:A
27.The New Madrid fault is ______
A. a horizontal fault
B. a vertical fault
C. a more serious fault than the San Andreas fault
D. responsible for forming the Mississippi River
答案:B
We may conclude from the passage that ______
A. it is probably as dangerous to live in Missouri as in California
B. the New Madrid fault will eventually develop a mountain range in Missouri
C. California will become an island in future
D. A big earthquake will occur to California soon
答案:A
This passage implies that ______
A. horizontal faults are more dangerous than vertical faults
B. Vertical faults are more dangerous than horizontal faults
C. Earthquakes occur only around fault areas
D. California will break into pieces by an eventual earthquake
答案:C
As used in the first sentence of the fourth paragraph,the word"essentially"means ______
A. greatly
B. extremely
C. basically
D. necessarily
答案:C
IV. Translation
Directions: Put each of the following sentences into English or Chinese, using the word given in the bracket if any. Write your answer on the ANSWER SHEET. (15 points, 3 points each)
(答案并不一定要求与所给答案完全一样。符合句意,无语法错误,得3分;基本符合句意,无重大语法错误,得2分;不太符合句意,有明显语法错误,得1分,不符合句意,句子无法读懂,得0分。其他情况,酌情扣分。)
Arguing hurts productivity, keeps the manager from other things, and often employees spend time listening to it.
参考答案:吵架会影响生产,耽误经理处理其他事情,而且往往其他职员会浪费时间来听热闹。
Warn both parties in a rivalry that if they don't begin to cooperate professionally, a lot is at stake, ranging from a transfer to unemployment.
参考答案:警告冲突双方,如果他们不在业务上展开合作,就会面临一系列严重后果,小则调岗,大则失业。
Two years later, at the beginning of her senior high school, she was not only speaking fluent English but had also become one of the best students in her class.
参考答案:两年后,在她刚开始上高中时,她不但已经能够讲一口流利的英语,而且已经成为全班最好的学生之一。
34.当一对德国夫妇最近在奥地利阿尔比斯山发现一个男子伸出冰川的脑袋和肩膀时,他们创造了历史。(glacier;Australian Alps)
参考答案:When a German couple noticed a man's head and shoulder sticking out of a glacier in the Australian Alps recently,they made history.
35.神童的父母往往想通过他们神奇的孩子实现他们自己的愿望。(prodigy)
参考答案:Child prodigies often have parents who seem to be trying to realize their own ambitions through their amazing children.
V. Writing
Directions: For this part you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition in no less than 100 words on the topic Taking on Challenges. Your composition should be based on the following outline given in Chinese. Please remember to write it clearly on the ANSWER SHEET. (25 points)
36.(1)人类愿意接受挑战。
(2)人类为什么喜欢接受挑战。
(3)当今社会,人类仍面临许多挑战。
You can write the composition in three paragraphs. Remember to write it neatly.
评分标准
21~25分:很好。基本无语法错误、内容切题、结构合理、行文流畅。
16~20分:较好。无重大语法错误、内容比较切题、结构比较合理、文字比较通顺。
10~15分:差。语法错误很多、结构较乱、内容与题目要求不很一致、字数不够。
0~9分:很差。语句不通、语法错误太多、文不对题、结构混乱。
2026-03-18
浏览量: 1